ENT-1-07-RR:IT:EC 114291 GG
[…] customs territory of the United States are subject to duty. See
also Headquarters Ruling Letter HQ 113786, dated November 12,
1997. Furthermore, Customs entry requirements pertain only to
merchandise which has been imported. 19 U.S.C. 1484; 19 CFR
141.4. Applied here, sales samples sent to Guam from the United
States would not be subject to duty or entry requirements upon
their return from Guam to this country. These same samples, if
ordinarily subject to quota, would also not require visas,
because visas attach only to quota class merchandise, which is
defined in 19 CFR 132.1(e) as "any imported merchandise subject
to limitations under an absolute or a tariff-rate quota".
HOLDING:
Sales samples of U.S. or foreign origin which are taken to
Guam from the United States, are not subject to duty, entry or
visa requirements upon their return to the customs territory of
the United States. The holding in HQ 560827, dated February 25,
1998, is clarified accordingly.