VES-3-RR:IT:EC 114298 LLB
[…] place within the United States or the Virgin
Islands of -
(A) any vessel from a foreign port or place;
(B) any foreign vessel from a domestic port;
(C) any vessel of the United States carrying
bonded merchandise or foreign
merchandise for which entry has not been
made; or
(D) any vessel which has visited a hovering
vessel or received
merchandise while outside the territorial
sea;
the master of the vessel shall report arrival
at the nearest customs facility or other such
place as the Secretary may prescribe by
regulations.
The pertinent portion of the vessel entry statute, 19 U.S.C.
1434, as amended, presently provides as follows:
Within 24 hours...after the arrival at any
port or place in the United States of -
(1) any vessel from a foreign port or place;
(2) any
foreign vessel from a domestic port;
(3) any vessel of
the United States having on board bonded
merchandise or foreign
merchandise for which entry has not
been made; or
(4) any vessel which has visited a hovering
vessel or delivered or received
merchandise while outside the territorial
sea;
the master of the vessel shall, unless
otherwise provided by law, make formal entry
at the nearest customs facility or other such
place as the Secretary may prescribe by
regulation.
The pertinent portion of the vessel clearance statute, 46 U.S.C.
App. 91, as amended, presently provides as follows:
(b) When required; other [than American]
vessels
Except as otherwise provided by law, any
vessel that is not a vessel of the United
States shall obtain clearance from the
Customs Service before proceeding from a port
or place in the United States-
(1) for a foreign port or place;
(2) for another port or place in the United
States; or
(3) outside the territorial sea to visit a
hovering vessel or to
receive or deliver merchandise while outside
the territorial sea.
The central issue with regard to possible vessel report of
arrival, entry, and clearance in this case concerns whether there
has been a receipt and/or delivery of merchandise while outside
of the territorial sea of the United States (beyond three miles).