VES-3-RR:IT:EC 114298 LLB
[…] personnel and crew at the home port, sailing to the launch area,
and returning to home port again, there is a single United States
point involved and no coastwise implications are suggested. As
concerns the matter of VIPs visiting the CS at the launch site as
previously outlined, there are no coastwise issues involved since
the site is at a foreign location.
Vessel Report of Arrival, Entry and Clearance Requirements
The next issue posed for our consideration concerns
requirements for vessel report of arrival, entry, and clearance.
The pertinent portion of the report of arrival statute, 19 U.S.C.
1433, as amended, presently provides as follows:
Immediately upon the arrival at any port or
place within the United States or the Virgin
Islands of -
(A) any vessel from a foreign port or place;
(B) any foreign vessel from a domestic port;
(C) any vessel of the United States carrying
bonded merchandise or foreign
merchandise for which entry has not been
made; or
(D) any vessel which has visited a hovering
vessel or received
merchandise while outside the territorial
sea;
the master of the vessel shall report arrival
at the nearest customs facility or other such
place as the Secretary may prescribe by
regulations.
The pertinent portion of the vessel entry statute, 19 U.S.C.
1434, as amended, presently provides as follows:
Within 24 hours...after the arrival at any
port or place in the United States of -
(1) any vessel from a foreign port or place;
(2) any
foreign vessel from a domestic port;
(3) any vessel of
the United States having on board bonded
merchandise or foreign
merchandise for which entry has not
been made; or
(4) any vessel which has visited a hovering
vessel or delivered or received
merchandise while outside the territorial
sea;
the master of the vessel shall, unless
otherwise provided by law, make formal entry
at the nearest customs facility or other such
place as the Secretary may prescribe by
regulation.
The pertinent portion of the vessel clearance statute, 46 U.S.C.
App. 91, as amended, presently provides as follows:
(b) When required; other [than American]
vessels
Except as otherwise provided by law, any
vessel that is not a vessel of the United