VES-3-07-RR:IT:EC 114476 GEV
[…] Section 4.80b(a), Customs Regulations, promulgated pursuant to 46 U.S.C. App. § 883, provides, in part, that:

A coastwise transportation of merchandise takes place, within the meaning of the coastwise laws, when merchandise laden at a point embraced within the coastwise laws ("coastwise point") is unladen at another coastwise point, regardless of the origin or ultimate destination of the merchandise.