QUO-1-RR:IT:EC 114717 CC
[…] In addition you ask if the over-quota rate is paid whether the in-quota rate must also be paid. Other questions you pose are if the over-quota rate is paid are the safeguard duties also applicable, and if the over-quota rate is paid will the quota be charged.
ISSUE:
Whether beef subject to a tariff-rate quota may be imported at the over-quota rate when the importer does not possess an export certificate.
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Concerning whether the subject beef may be imported at the over-quota rate,
19 CFR § 132.15(a) provides, in pertinent part, the following:
In order to claim the in-quota tariff rate of duty on beef, defined in 15 CFR 2012.2(a), that is the product of a participating country, defined in 15 CFR 2012.2(e), the importer must possess a valid export certificate at the time that such beef is entered, or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption.
It is clear from the language of 19 CFR § 132.15 that an export certificate is only required to claim the in-quota tariff rate on beef. Consequently, the subject beef can be imported without an export certificate at the over-quota rate.
You ask if the over-quota rate is paid must the in-quota rate be paid also.