• Type : Entry • HTSUS :
[…] Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (h) of this section and § 113.62(l)(1) of this chapter, a failure to comply with a demand for return to Customs custody made under this paragraph shall result in the assessment of liquidated damages equal to the value of the merchandise involved.

Section 113.62 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. §113.62) contains the basic importation and entry bond conditions. Paragraph (d) of this provision provides as follows:

It is understood that any demand for redelivery will be made no later than 30 days after the date that the merchandise was released or 30 days after the end of the conditional release period (whichever is later).

Counsel for protestant contends that the notices to redeliver were issued untimely.