RES-2-16-RR:IT:EC 115253 GG
[…] Section 1514(a) states that decisions of Customs officials, including decisions as to a demand for redelivery to customs custody, are “final and conclusive upon all persons . . . unless a protest is filed in accordance with this section . . .. Section 1514(c)(1) continues that a protest shall set forth:

Distinctly and specifically each decision . . . as to which protest is made; each category of merchandise . . . as to which protest is made; and the nature of each objection and reasons therefore. (emphasis added.)

The implementing regulation, found in 19 CFR §174.13(a)(6), requires a protest to specify “the nature of, and justification for the objection set forth distinctly and specifically with respect to each category, payment, claim, decision, or refusal . . . “.

The Supreme Court has explained the rationale for requiring a protest to convey information that is sufficient for Customs to properly dispose of the protest:

Protests . . . must contain a distinct and clear specification of each substantive ground of objection to the payment of duties.