ENT-1-RR:IT:EC 115392 jsj
[…] LAW AND ANALYSIS
Customs Regulations, Part 111, addresses Customs Brokers. Customs brokers, pursuant to 19 C.F.R. 111.28 (a), are required to “exercise responsible supervision and control…over the transaction of the customs business.” “Responsible supervision and control” is defined in 19 C.F.R. 111.1 and means “that degree of supervision and control necessary to ensure the proper transaction of the customs business of the broker.” Section 111.1 further provides that:
[w]hile the determination of what is necessary to perform and maintain responsible supervision and control will vary depending on the circumstances in each instance, factors which Customs will consider include, but are not limited to:…the maintenance of current editions of the Customs Regulations, the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, and Customs issuances. 19 C.F.R. 111.1.
A review of Part 111 of Customs Regulations establishes that a broker is not required to maintain paper copies of the HTSUS, Customs Regulations or other Customs issuances to be compliant with section 111.28(a).