VES-13-18-RR:IT:EC 115413 GEV
[…] ISSUES:
Whether the item for which the petitioner seeks relief is classifiable under subheading 9818.00.05, HTSUS (19 U.S.C. § 1466(h)(3)).
- 2 -
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Title 19, United States Code, § 1466 (19 U.S.C. § 1466), provides in pertinent part for the payment of an ad valorem duty of 50 percent of the cost of “…equipments, or any part thereof, including boats, purchased for, or the repair parts or materials to be used, or the expenses of repairs made in a foreign country upon a vessel documented under the laws of the United States…”
With respect to the protestant’s claims under 19 U.S.C. § 1466(h)(3), we note that statutory provision provides as follows:
(3) the cost of spare parts necessarily installed before the
first entry into the United States, but only if duty is paid
under appropriate commodity classifications of the
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States upon
first entry into the United States of each spare part
purchased in, or imported from, a foreign country.
A part under § 1466 is determined to be something which does not lose its essential character or its identity as a distinct entity but which, like materials, is incorporated into a larger whole. It would be possible to disassemble an apparatus and still be able to readily identify a part.