VES-13-18-RR:IT:EC 115568 RSD
[…] We pointed out that the SEA-LAND QUALITY received foreign repairs in October 2000, well after the Texaco “but for” test approach took effect.
Therefore, we found that foreign repair expenses were fully dutiable.
In response, to our decision denying the petition, U.S. Ship Management filed a protest on May 3, 2001 against the liquidation of this vessel repair entry.
ISSUE:
Whether the travel expenses and allowances incurred by foreign repair technicians while working on repairs to a U.S. flag vessel while outside of the United States are dutiable under 19 U.S.C. § 1466.
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Section 466(a), Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. §1466(a)) provides, in pertinent part, that:
The equipments, or any part thereof ... purchased for, or the repair parts or materials to be used, or the expenses of repairs made in a foreign country upon a vessel documented under the laws of the United States to engage in the foreign or coasting trade, or a vessel intended to be employed in such trade, shall, on the first arrival of such vessel in any port of the United States, be liable to entry and the payment of an ad valorem duty of 50 per centum on the cost thereof in such foreign country.