VES-3-15/17-RR:IT:EC 115985 CK
[…] There would be no other movement of the barge associated with the launching of the truss section.

ISSUE: Whether the above-described proposal for the relocation of a truss section of a Truss Spar Platform by the foreign-built, foreign- flagged H-627 launch barge would violate 46 U.S.C. App. §883. LAW AND ANALYSIS:

The coastwise law pertaining to the transportation of merchandise, §27 of the Act of June 5, 1920, as amended (41 Stat. 999; 46 U.S.C. App. §883, often called the “Jones Act”), provides in pertinent part, that:

“No merchandise…shall be transported by water, or by land and water, on penalty of forfeiture of the merchandise (or a monetary amount up to the value thereof as determined by the Secretary of Treasury, or the actual cost of the transportation whichever is greater, to be recovered from any consignor, seller, owner, importer, consignee, agent or other persons so transporting or causing said merchandise to be transported), between points in the United States…embraced within the coastwise laws, either directly or via a foreign port, or for any part of the transportation, in any other vessel than a vessel built in and documented under the laws of the United States and owned by persons who are citizens of the United States…”