BOR-4-07-RR:IT:EC 116513 IDL
[…] The concept of reuse contemplated above is for commercial shipping or transportation purposes, and not incidental or fugitive uses. Tariff Classification Study, Sixth Supplemental Report (May 23, 1963) at 99. See Holly Stores, Inc. v. United States, 697 F.2d 1387 (Federal Circuit, 1982). CBP rulings on this matter have held that single use is not sufficient; reuse means more than twice (Headquarter rulings 105567 and 108658).
Paragraph (a)(2) of section 10.41a (19 CFR 10.41a(a)(2)) provides the following:
Repair components, accessories, and equipment for any container of foreign production which is an instrument of international traffic may be entered or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption without the deposit of duty if the person making entry or withdrawal from warehouse files a declaration ...that the accessory or equipment is for a container of foreign production which is an instrument of international traffic. The port director must be satisfied that the importer of the repair component, accessory or equipment had the declared intention at the time of importation.
We find that the information that you have provided demonstrates that the subject merchandise is designed and will be used for the pallets and serve as accessories to them. Therefore, based on such information, we find that the pallet nets and tiedown straps are accessories of instruments of international traffic of foreign production, and are eligible for duty-free treatment pursuant to the provisions of 19 U.S.C. § 1322, subheading 9803.00.50, HTSUSA, and
19 CFR § 10.41a. We note that entry of this merchandise is required under
19 CFR § 10.41a(a)(2). (See also ruling letter 114446, dated October 20, 1998). The samples you provided are returned herewith.
HOLDING:
The aircraft pallet nets and tiedown straps described above may be entered duty-free as accessories of instruments of international traffic within the meaning of
19 CFR § 10.41a(a)(2).
Sincerely,
Glen E. Vereb
Chief
Entry Procedures and Carriers Branch
Enclosures