VES-3-02/06/14-RR:BSTC:CCI 116520 rb
[…] Also, in concert with 46 U.S.C. 12106 and 12110, the requirement that passengers likewise be transported coastwise in a coastwise-qualified vessel has long and consistently been applied as well to
46 U.S.C. App. 289 (E.g., HQ 109815, dated December 5, 1988); under 19 CFR 4.50(b), a “passenger” is defined as “any person carried on a vessel who is not connected with the operation of such vessel, her navigation, ownership, or business.”