BOR-4-07-RR:BSTC:CCI 116684 rb
[…] Section 10.41a(a)(1) expressly designates lift vans, cargo vans, shipping tanks, skids, pallets, caul boards, and cores for textile fabrics as IITs, and authorizes the designation of other items as IITs. To this latter end, § 10.41a(a)(3) provides that “‘instruments of international traffic’” includes the normal accessories and equipment imported with any such instrument which is a ‘container’ as defined in Article 1 of the Customs Convention on Containers.”

Once designated as IITs, these items may be released without entry or the payment of duty, subject to the provisions of § 10.41a. In this regard, for example, § 10.41a(a)(2) makes clear that accessories or equipment that are imported separately and intended for installation in “any container of foreign production which is an instrument of international traffic may be entered or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption without the deposit of duty if the person making the entry or withdrawal from warehouse files a declaration...that the accessory or equipment is for a container of foreign production which is an instrument of international traffic. The port director must be satisfied that the importer of the...accessory, or equipment had the declared intention at the time of importation.” See also, subheading 9803.00.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States.