LIQ-1-CO:R:C:E 221692 PH
[…] should accrue and be paid on such funds which the Customs Service
maintains in its accounts from the date of liquidation to the
date of refund." The position of the District Director of
Customs is that "[i]nterest is calculated from the date increased
duty bill is paid to date of reliquidation."
ISSUE:
In an entry liquidated with increased or additional duties
and reliquidated with a refund of the increased or additional
duties, is a protestant entitled to interest on the refunded
duties and, if so, over what time period is the protestant
entitled to interest?
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Section 520(d), Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C.
1520(d)), the statute upon which the protestant bases the
protest, provides, in part, that:
If a determination is made to reliquidate an
entry as a result of a protest filed under [19
U.S.C. 1514], or an application for relief made
under [19 U.S.C. 1520(c)(1)], or if reliquidation
is ordered by an appropriate court, interest
shall be allowed on any amount paid as increased
or additional duties under [19 U.S.C. 1505(c)] at
the annual rate established pursuant to that
section and determined as of the 15th day after
the date of liquidation or reliquidation. The
interest shall be calculated from the date of
payment to the date of (1) the refund, or (2) the
filing of a summons under [28 U.S.C. 2632],
whichever occurs first.
Thus, in order for interest to be allowed under this
provision, there must be a determination to reliquidate for one
of the cited reasons and an amount must have been paid as
increased or additional duties under 19 U.S.C. 1505(c). The
first condition is met in this case (it is unclear from the file
what the basis was for the determination to reliquidate; given
that the reliquidation occurred more than 90 days after the
liquidation (see 19 U.S.C. 1501) we assume for purposes of this
ruling that the determination to reliquidate was made as a result
of a protest filed under 19 U.S.C. 1514 or an application for
relief made under 19 U.S.C. 1520(c)(1)). Under 19 U.S.C.
1505(c):
Duties determined to be due upon liquidation or
reliquidation shall be due after the date of that
liquidation or reliquidation, and unless payment
of the duties is received by [Customs] within 30
days after that date, shall be considered delin-
quent and bear interest from the 15th day after
the date of liquidation or reliquidation at a
rate determined by the Secretary of the Treasury.
In this case increased or additional duties were paid under
19 U.S.C. 1505(c). Accordingly, the protestant is entitled to
interest on the increased or additional duties calculated accord-
ing to 19 U.S.C. 1520(d).