BRO-2-01-CO:R:C:E 222573 PH
[…] the second broker?
(3) Is an employee employed under the circumstances
outlined in ISSUES 1 and 2 authorized to sign customs documents
for one or both of the licensees under 19 CFR 111.3(b)(1) and
conduct other business on behalf of either or both brokers under
19 CFR 111.3(b)(2) if it is done during the course of the
employee's employment?
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
The statutory provision governing customs brokers is found in
section 641, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1641).
Licenses for customs brokers are provided for in paragraph (b) of
this provision (19 U.S.C. 1641(b)). Licenses for individuals are
granted under 19 U.S.C. 1641(b)(2) and licenses for corporations,
associations, or partnerships are granted under 19 U.S.C.
1641(b)(3). Pursuant to the latter provision, "at least one
officer of the corporation or association, or one member of the
partnership" must hold a valid individual customs brokers
license. Under 19 U.S.C. 1641(b)(4), a customs broker, defined
in 19 U.S.C. 1641(a)(1) as "any person granted a customs broker's
license ... under [19 U.S.C. 1641(b)]", "shall exercise
responsible supervision and control over the customs business
that it conducts."
The Customs Regulations pertaining to customs brokers are
found in Part 111 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 111).
Under 19 CFR 111.2, a person is required to obtain a customs
brokers license to transact the business of a broker and a