DRA-4-CO:R:C:E 222742 TLS
[…] responds by arguing that legal necessity, not economic gain, is
the motivating force behind the salvaging and selling of the
residue. The importer contends that whatever benefit is derived
from selling the scrap is offset by the costs of destroying and
salvaging the alcohol to prevent waste.
ISSUE:
Whether the term "destruction" as applied under 19 CFR
191.141(h)(2) provides for the allowance of drawback when any
valuable residue remains from destroyed merchandise that cannot
be disposed of legally.
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
The protestant is applying for same condition drawback under
19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(2), which reads as follows:
(2) If there is, with respect to imported merchandise
on which was paid any duty, tax, or fee imposed under
Federal law because of its importation, any other
merchandise (whether imported or domestic) that--
(A) is fungible with such imported
merchandise;
(B) is, before the close of the three-year
period beginning on the date of importation
of the imported merchandise, either exported
or destroyed under Customs supervision;
(C) before such exportation or destruction--
(i) is not used within the United
States, and
(ii) is in the possession of the
party claiming drawback under this
paragraph; and
(D) is in the same condition at the time of
exportation or destruction as was the
imported merchandise at the time of its
importation;
then upon the exportation or destruction of such other
merchandise the amount of each duty, tax, and fee paid
regarding the imported merchandise shall be refunded as
drawback, but in no case may the total drawback on the
imported merchandise, whether available under this
paragraph or any other provision of law or any