DRA-4-RR:IT:EC 222987 PH
[…] protestant established that the articles claimed to have been
exported in the claim were actually exported. In this regard, we
note that it is an absolute statutory requirement, for drawback
under 19 U.S.C. 1313(j), that the imported duty-paid merchandise
must be exported or destroyed under Customs supervision within 3
years of the date of importation (subsection 1313(j)(1)) or that
the "other merchandise [i.e., the substituted commercially
interchangeable merchandise]" must be exported or destroyed
within 3 years of the date of importation of the imported
merchandise (subsection 1313(j)(2)). We note also that under 19
U.S.C. 1313(u), as added by section 632 of the NAFTA
Implementation Act, "[i]mported merchandise that has not been
regularly entered or withdrawn for consumption shall not satisfy
any requirement for use, exportation, or destruction under
[section 1313]." The Customs Regulations contain specific
provisions providing alternative procedures for establishing
compliance with this requirement (see 19 CFR 191.141(d) and (e),
and 19 CFR Subpart E, issued with proper notice-and-comment