DRA-4-CO:R:C:E 223155 TLS
[…] regulations. The exporter did not submit a written request for a
waiver of the prior notice of intent to export as required under
C.S.D. 85-35. You state that there was no indication of an
intent to export from the drawback entry documents submitted.
You also note that the export documents show different container
numbers than do the import documents.
ISSUE:
Whether Customs should allow same condition drawback when no
prior notice to export was submitted before the merchandise was
exported without being examined.
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
The protestant is claiming drawback under 19 U.S.C. 1313(j),
which provides for the following:
(1) If imported merchandise, on which was paid any
duty, tax, or fee imposed under Federal law because of
its importation--
(A) is, before the close of the three-year
period beginning on the date of importation-
- (i) exported in the same condition
as imported...
then upon such exportation or destruction 99 per centum
of the amount of each such duty, tax, and fee so paid
shall be refunded as drawback. (Emphasis added.)
Under Part 191.141(b)(2) of the Customs regulations, Customs Form
(CF) 7539 is required to be filed with the appropriate Customs