LIQ--4-01-9-01-CO:R:C:E 223160 SR
[…] Customs Import Specialist who liquidated the merchandise was not
aware that there was an outstanding countervailing duty case.
The Broker for the importer requested reliquidation of the
entries on March 22, 1989. The District denied reliquidation on
December 27, 1989, for the reason that the error involved a
construction of law and couldn't be reliquidated under 19 U.S.C.
1520(c)(1). The protest was filed on March 5, 1990. The
protestant argues that the entries were liquidated due to
inadvertence or mistake of fact and should be reliquidated under
19 U.S.C. 1520(c)(1).
ISSUE:
Whether the merchandise at issue should be reliquidated
under 19 U.S.C. 1520(c)(1).
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
19 U.S.C. 1520(c)(1) provides as follows:
(c) Notwithstanding a valid protest was not filed, the
appropriate customs officer may, in accordance with -2-
regulations prescribed by the Secretary, reliquidate an
entry to correct-
(1) a clerical error, mistake of fact, or other
inadvertence not amounting to an error in the
construction of a law, adverse to the importer and
manifest from the record or established by documentary
evidence, in any entry, liquidation, or other customs
transaction, when the error, mistake, or inadvertence
is brought to the attention of the appropriate customs
officer within one year after the date of liquidation
or exaction.
In order to bring a claim under 19 U.S.C. 1520(c)(1), the
mistake made must be one of fact not a mistake of law. These
terms are defined in C.J. Tower & Sons of Buffalo, Inc. v. United
States, 68 Cust. Ct. 17, C.D. 4327, 336 F.Supp. 1395 (1972),