CON-9-04/05/13-03-CO:R:C:E 223212 PH
[…] If, as appears to be true in this case, the lifeboats must be inspected after entry before your client will know if they will need to be repaired or otherwise altered or processed, the requisite intent does not exist at the time of entry (see C.S.D. 80-81, referred to above). Therefore, the liferafts under consideration may not be entered under any of the T.I.B. provisions in subchapter XIII of chapter 98 of the HTSUSA.

As an alternative to the importation procedures you suggest, your client may wish to consider establishing a Customs bonded warehouse (see 19 U.S.C. 1555 et seq. and 19 CFR Parts 19 and 144) to service the liferafts. Under 19 U.S.C. 1309(a)(2), "supplies (including equipment) ... of foreign vessels employed in the fisheries or in the whaling business, or actually engaged in foreign trade or [certain trade between the United States and its possessions or between the contiguous States and the non- contiguous States of the United States]" may be withdrawn, under the Customs Regulations (see 19 CFR 10.59 et seq.), from a Customs bonded warehouse free of duty and internal revenue tax.