DRA-2-02/CON-13-02 CO:R:C:E 223846 DH
[…] March 24, 1992 - Your office requests internal advice
regarding the following issues.
ISSUES:
Does the chinaware qualify for duty-free entry as equipment
of the aircraft?
Does the chinaware qualify for same condition drawback?
Should the exporter's summary procedure be approved?
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Does the chinaware qualify for duty-free entry as equipment of
the aircraft?
There is no provision for the duty-free importation of a
shipment of chinaware for subsequent use as equipment aboard a
United States civil aircraft in international traffic. The
relevant statutory provisions include 19 U.S.C. 1446 and 19
U.S.C. 1309.
Title 19, United States Code, section 1446, made applicable
to aircraft by section 122.2 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR
122.2), provides, in pertinent part, that "equipment 'landed' and
'delivered' from a vessel shall be considered and treated as
imported merchandise: provided, ... the legitimate equipment of
vessels belonging to regular lines plying between foreign ports
and the United States, which are delayed in port for any cause,
may be transferred under a permit by the appropriate customs
officer and under customs supervision from the vessel so delayed
to another vessel of the same line and owner, and engaged in the
foreign trade, without the payment of duty thereon."
Chinaware, or crockery, such as plates, cups and saucers are
considered equipment under 19 U.S.C. 1446. See, H.E. Warner,
Trustee, American Mail Line, Ltd. v. United States, 28 CCPA 143
(1940). Chinaware temporarily removed from an aircraft under