CON-9-03 CO:R:C:E 223946 SR
[…] Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
ISSUE 1
Generally, the coastwise laws (e.g., 46 U.S.C. App. sections
289 and 883, and 46 U.S.C. App. sections 12106 and 12110)
-3-
prohibit the transportation of merchandise or passengers between
points in the United States embraced within the coastwise laws in
any vessel other than a vessel built in and documented under the
laws of the United States, and owned by persons who are citizens
of the United States.
The coastwise law pertaining to the transportation of
merchandise, section 27 of the Act of June 5, 1920, as amended
(41 Stat. 999; 46 U.S.C. App. section 883, often called the Jones
Act), provides that:
No merchandise shall be transported by water, or by land and
water, on penalty of forfeiture of the merchandise (or a
monetary amount up to the value thereof as determined by the
Secretary of the Treasury, or the actual cost of the
transportation, whichever is greater, to be recovered from
any consignor, seller, owner, importer, consignee, agent, or
other person or persons so transporting or causing said
merchandise to be transported), between points in the United
States . . . embraced within the coastwise laws, either
directly or via a foreign port, or for any part of the
transportation, in any other vessel than a vessel built in
and documented under the laws of the United States and owned
by persons who are citizens of the United States . . .
The coastwise laws generally apply to points in the
territorial sea, defined as the belt, three nautical miles wide,
seaward of the territorial sea baseline, and to points located in
the internal waters, landward of the territorial sea baseline, in