PRO-2-01-CO:R:C:E 223999 SLR
[…] (19 U.S.C. 1514(a)(5)), an importer may challenge the liquidation
of an entry by filing a protest. The protest, however, must be
in writing and must be filed within 90 days after the notice of
liquidation. Here, no protest was filed within the 90-day
protest period. Consequently, with respect to this entry,
the instant protest is untimely filed.
Our records further indicate that for at least three of the
remaining entries, voluntary tenders occurred after liquidation
but within the 90-day protest period; the remainder of the
voluntary tenders were made beyond the protest period.
Under 19 U.S.C. 1514(a)(3), "all charges or exactions of whatever
character within the jurisdiction of the Secretary of the
Treasury" are protestable. The protest, however, must be in
writing and must be filed within 90 days from the date of the
decision as to which the protest is made.
The request for voluntary tenders in this case did not
amount to a "charge or exaction." To constitute an exaction