BON-3-02 CO:R:C:E 224057 TLS
[…] international carrier bond shall be paid by the master, owner, or
person in charge of the vessel. It does not specify that only
Customs laws are to be enforced under such bond.
The issue at this point is whether the Government,
specifically the Customs Service, is limited to exclusive
reliance on either the International Carrier Bond or the bond
taken on Form I-310. While the latter bond is expressly taken to
insure that the Government does not suffer the repatriation
costs, both paragraph (a) and paragraph (e) of the International
Carrier Bond (19 CFR 113.64(a) and (e)) provide coverage broad
enough to cover the situation posed in your letter.
We disagree that the language "If any vessel..., or any
master, owner or person in charge of a vessel,... incurs... a
charge provided by law or regulation..." is limited to the Tariff
Act of 1930 and the regulations which implement that Act.
Furthermore, repatriation costs incurred by the Government fall
within "any expense arising out entry or clearance of the
carrier."
Under 8 U.S.C. 1103, the powers and duties of the Attorney