FOR-2-03-CO:R:C:E 224110 JRS
[…] While the importer is willing to give up any proceeds to Customs, this is an irrelevant consideration because once the disassembled "zone-restricted" merchandise is returned to Customs territory, assuming Board approval for purposes of recycling, the merchandise would be assessed duties and Customs would have no interest in any recycling proceeds. Section 146.44(a) of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 146.44) in pertinent part, states:

[t]hat [zone-restricted] status may be requested at any time the merchandise is located in the zone, but cannot be abandoned once granted. Merchandise in zone-restricted status may not be removed to Customs territory for domestic consumption except where the [Foreign Trade Zones] Board determines the return to be in the public interest. (Emphasis added).

Return to Customs territory of "zone-restricted" merchandise is an extremely rare occurrence. We note that the Board approved, in the public interest, the return of the remaining valuable gold scrap residue of C.S.D. 80-67 to the Customs territory for domestic consumption.