LIQ-9-01-CO:R:C:E 224113 SR
[…] -2-

strictly on the classification issue and not the mistake of fact issue. On December 16, 1991, the protestant filed a request for reliquidation pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1520(c)(1) covering the merchandise entered in Detroit. This was denied on March 19, 1992, because no inadvertence, mistake of fact, or clerical error was shown and it was not timely. The current protest was filed on June 3, 1992.

ISSUE:

Whether the merchandise at issue should be reliquidated under 19 U.S.C. 1520(c)(1).

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Reliquidation because of a mistake of fact is provided for in 19 U.S.C. 1520(c)(1) as follows:

(c) Notwithstanding a valid protest was not filed, the appropriate customs officer may, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, reliquidate an entry to correct-

(1) a clerical error, mistake of fact, or other inadvertence not amounting to an error in the construction of a law, adverse to the importer and manifest from the record or established by documentary evidence, in any entry, liquidation, or other customs transaction, when the error, mistake, or inadvertence is brought to the attention of the appropriate customs officer within one year after the date of liquidation or exaction.

In the case at issue, the claim under 1520(c)(1) was denied because no inadvertence, mistake of fact or clerical error was shown and because the request for reliquidation was untimely.