DRA-4-CO:R:C:E 224325 PH
[…] In a General Notice published in the Customs Bulletin & Decisions on October 21, 1992 (Vol. 26, No. 43, page 7), Customs issued instructions "for the implementation of court decisions [i.e., the Central Soya and B.F. Goodrich cases, supra] concerning substitution same condition drawback, 19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(2)." The inquirer requests a ruling as to whether these instructions may be extended to "direct identity same condition drawback" under 19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(1).

ISSUE:

May the instructions on the implementation of the Central Soya and B.F. Goodrich cases, supra, concerning drawback under 19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(2), published as a General Notice in the Customs Bulletin & Decisions (October 21, 1992) be extended to drawback under 19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(1)?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Under section 19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(1), "[i]f imported merchandise, on which was paid any duty, tax, or fee imposed under Federal law because of its importation-- (A) is, before the close of the three-year period beginning on the date of importation-- (i) exported in the same condition as when imported, or (ii) destroyed under Customs supervision; and (B) is not used within the United States before such exportation or destruction; then upon such exportation or destruction 99 per centum of each such duty, tax, and fee so paid shall be refunded as drawback." This provision was enacted by the Act of December 28, 1980, Pub. L. 96-609, Title II, section 201, 94 Stat. 3560.

Under 19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(2), "[i]f there is, with respect to imported merchandise on which was paid any duty, tax, or fee imposed under Federal law because of its importation, any other merchandise (whether imported or domestic) that-- (A) is fungible with such imported merchandise; (B) is, before the close of the three-year period beginning on the date of importation of the imported merchandise, either exported or destroyed under Customs supervision; (C) before such exportation or destruction-- (i) is not used within the United States, and (ii) is in the possession of the party claiming drawback under this paragraph; and (D) is in the same condition at the time of exportation or destruction as was the imported merchandise at the time of its importation; then upon the exportation or destruction of such other merchandise the amount of each such duty, tax, and fee paid regarding the imported merchandise shall be refunded as drawback, but in no case may the total drawback on the imported merchandise ... exceed 99 percent of that duty, tax or fee." This provision was enacted by the Act of October 30, 1984, Pub.