DRA-2-02:CO:R:C:E 224402 AJS
[…] The box components do not appear to satisfy the requirements of this provision. First, the components will not be exported in the same condition as when imported because they are assembled into boxes prior to exportation. In addition, the eventual destruction of the components will occur overseas and thus outside of Customs supervision. Lastly, the components will be used within the U.S. to assemble boxes. Consequently, the subject box components are also not eligible for drawback under 19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(1).

Your letter specifically raises the question of whether the subject box components qualify as an exportation for drawback purposes. 19 CFR 101.1(k) defines the term "exportation" as "a severance of goods from the mass of things belonging to this country with an intention of uniting them with the mass of things belonging to some foreign country." See also United States v. The National Sugar Refining Co., 39 C.C.P.A. 96, 100 (1951).