DRA-2-02:CO:R:C:E 224402 AJS
[…] Unless the process itself requires significant effort, measured in terms of capital, labor, and complexity, the change is too insignificant to be considered a manufacture or production. The nonpermanent assembly of wooden box components into boxes would not appear to require any significant amount of effort in terms of either capital, labor or complexity. Accord- ingly, we conclude that the subject assembly is too insignificant a process to be considered a manufacture or production. Therefore, the box components are not eligible for drawback under 19 U.S.C. 1313(a).

19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(1) provides that "[i]f imported merchandise, on which was paid any duty, tax, or fee imposed under federal law because of its importation-

(A) is, before the close of the three year period beginning on the date of importation-

-3-

(i) exported in the same condition as when imported, or (ii) destroyed under Customs supervision: and

(B) is not used within the United States before such exportation or destruction;

then upon such exportation or destruction 99 per centum of the amount of each such duty, tax, and fee so paid shall be refunded as drawback. The box components do not appear to satisfy the requirements of this provision. First, the components will not be exported in the same condition as when imported because they are assembled into boxes prior to exportation.