PRO-2-02/LIQ-9-02/BON-2-CO:R:C:E 224566 SLR
[…] he shall promptly demand the return to Customs
custody of any such merchandise which has been
released. (Emphasis added.)
Section 141.113(f) of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 141.113(f))
states the time limitation for demands for the return of
merchandise:
A demand of the return of merchandise to
Customs custody shall not be made after the
liquidation of the entry covering such
merchandise has become final.
Additionally, there are only two periods during which a
redelivery notice may be issued and enforced by a Customs bond
under the Customs Regulations. Section 113.62 of the Customs
Regulations contains the basic importation and entry bond
conditions, namely, 19 CFR 113.62(d) provides:
It is understood that any demand for redelivery
will be made no longer than 30 days after the date
that the merchandise was released or 30 days after
the end of the conditional release period
(whichever is later).
We have interpreted these provisions in ruling HQ 088880
dated March 19, 1992. See also HQ 223538 dated October 1, 1992.
In HQ 088880, we held that a notice of redelivery must be
"promptly" issued, that is, it must be issued either: (1) no