PRO-2-02/LIQ-9-02/BON-2-CO:R:C:E 224566 SLR
[…] LAW AND ANALYSIS:
We note that the decision to issue a Notice of Redelivery
is protestable under 19 U.S.C. 1514(a)(4) and that the protest
and the application for further review was timely filed on
January 10, 1991, within ninety-days of the issuance of the
-3-
Notices of Redelivery on October 23, 1990. See 19 U.S.C. 1514
and 19 CFR Part 174. The protestant did not request immediate
action under 19 CFR 174.21(b).
Customs may demand the return of inadmissible goods that
have been released from Customs custody, however, such a demand
must be made before liquidation becomes final. Section
141.113(b) of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 141.113(b))
provides:
If at any time after entry the district director
finds that any merchandise contained in an
importation is not entitled to admission into the
commerce of the United States for any reason not
enumerated in paragraph (a) of this section
[relating to marking of certain merchandise],
he shall promptly demand the return to Customs
custody of any such merchandise which has been
released. (Emphasis added.)
Section 141.113(f) of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 141.113(f))
states the time limitation for demands for the return of
merchandise:
A demand of the return of merchandise to
Customs custody shall not be made after the
liquidation of the entry covering such
merchandise has become final.
Additionally, there are only two periods during which a
redelivery notice may be issued and enforced by a Customs bond
under the Customs Regulations. Section 113.62 of the Customs
Regulations contains the basic importation and entry bond
conditions, namely, 19 CFR 113.62(d) provides:
It is understood that any demand for redelivery
will be made no longer than 30 days after the date
that the merchandise was released or 30 days after
the end of the conditional release period
(whichever is later).
We have interpreted these provisions in ruling HQ 088880
dated March 19, 1992. See also HQ 223538 dated October 1, 1992.
In HQ 088880, we held that a notice of redelivery must be