DRA-2-01:CO:R:C:E 224588 AJS
[…] quantity of fluid, and then deliver that quantity to the
appropriate test slide.
It is claimed that the sample handler unit is neither
marketed nor sold separately from the blood analyzer and has no
use other than as a component of the analyzer. The slide
processor is also of no commercial value by itself. Before
assembly, neither unit functions separately. After assembly,
each unit functions together to analyze blood or other fluids.
ISSUE:
Whether the subject assembly operation constitutes a
"manufacture or production" within the meaning of 19 U.S.C.
1313(a).
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
19 U.S.C. 1313(a), as amended by section 632(a)(1) of the
North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) Implementa- tion Act
of 1993, provides that "[u]pon the exportation . . . of articles
manufactured or produced in the United States with the use of
imported merchandise, provided that those articles have not been
used prior to such exportation . . ., the full amount of duties
paid upon the merchandise so used shall be refunded as drawback,
less 1 per centum of such duties . . ." Your request claims that
the subject sample handling unit is eligible for manufacturing
drawback under this provision.