ENT-1-03 CO:R:C:E 224852 TLS
[…] under the Caribbean Basin Initiative program under subheading
9802.00.8060, HTSUSA.
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
The merchandise in this case was entered on March 25, 1993,
with the entry being liquidated on May 14, 1993. This protest
was timely filed on June 9, 1993.
The protestant claims that the MPF does not apply in this
case because the goods originated from a CBI country. The goods
in this case were imported from El Salvador. El Salvador is a
country designated as a beneficiary country under the CBI. See
HTSUSA General Note 3(c)(v).
The relevant language of 19 U.S.C. 58c(b)(8)(D)(iv) provides
that, "in the case of merchandise classified under heading
9802.00.80," the MPF shall be applied to the "full value of the
merchandise, less the cost or value of the component United
States products." The MPF, however, does not apply to any
"product of" a CBERA beneficiary country because the MPF statute
specifically excepts such products from its application. 19
U.S.C. 58c(b)(8)(B)(iii). Articles are considered "products of"
a CBERA beneficiary country, and therefore exempt from the MPF,
if the processing performed in that country results in a
substantial transformation (i.e., a new or different article with
a new name, character, or use).
In order to reconcile the MPF limitation provided for
"product[s] of" CBERA beneficiary countries in 19 U.S.C.
58c(b)(8)(B)(iii) with the other MPF limitation excepting
articles "provided for under any item in chapter 98, of the
[HTSUSA], except subheading 9802.00.60 or 9802.00.80" in 19
U.S.C. 58c(b)(8)(B)(i), we determined that if merchandise is
substantially transformed into a "product of" the BC and entered
under 9802.00.8060, HTSUSA, the merchandise will not be subject
to the MPF. If the merchandise, however, is not substantially