BON-2/ENT-1-07/PRO-2-03-CO:R:C:E 224872 SR
[…] the T-shirts had been incorrectly classified. Notice to
Redeliver (CF 4647) was issued on February 21, 1991. The entries
were liquidated on March 8, 1991 and August 16, 1991, under
subheading 6110.20.2065, HTSUS.
The protest was timely filed on May 8, 1991. The decision
to issue a Notice of Redelivery is protestable under the Customs
protest statute (see 19 U.S.C. 1514(a)(4)).
-2-
ISSUE:
Whether the Notice of Redelivery was timely.
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
The Customs Regulations governing this issue are found in 19
CFR 141.113 and 113.62. Paragraph (b) of section 141.113
provides as follows:
If at any time after entry the district director finds that
any merchandise contained in an importation is not entitled
to admission into the commerce of the United States for any
reason not enumerated in paragraph (a) of this section
[relating to various marking and labeling requirements], he
shall promptly demand the return to Customs custody of any
such merchandise which has been released.
Paragraph (f) of section 141.113 contains a time limitation
for demands for the return of merchandise to Customs custody
under section 141.113. Under this provision:
A demand for the return of merchandise to Customs custody
shall not be made after the liquidation of the entry
covering such merchandise shall become final.
Section 113.62 contains the basic importation and entry bond
conditions. Under paragraph (d) of this provision:
It is understood that any demand for redelivery will be made
no later than 30 days after the date that the merchandise
was released or 30 days after the end of the conditional
release period (whichever is later).
The interpretation of these provisions has been thoroughly
considered (see rulings HQ 224712, dated January 11, 1994; HQ
088880, dated March 19, 1992; and HQ 224566 and 951300, both