DRA-4-CO:R:C:E 224997 AJS
[…] may the exportation of the subject merchandise be substituted as
the basis of drawback claims against previously imported duty-
paid merchandise under 19 U.S.C 1313(j)(2).
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(2) has been amended by section 632(j)(2)
of the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) Implementation
Act of 1993. The name of this provision has been changed from
"same condition drawback" to "unused merchandise". It order to
qualify for unused merchandise drawback the "other merchandise"
referred to in this provision must be exported or destroyed under
Customs supervision.
-2-
Section 1313(j)(2) was also amended by section 632(u) of the
NAFTA Implementation Act to provided that "[i]mported merchandise
that has not been regularly entered or withdrawn for consumption
shall not satisfy any requirements for use, exportation, or
destruction under this section." The legislative history to
section 632 states that this provision codifies current Customs
practice against "piggybacking" other duty exemption benefits
(foreign-trade zones, bonded warehouses and duty-free temporary
importation) onto drawback benefits.