BRO-3-05-CO:R:C:E 225006 CB
[…] Therefore, can
Fleischer be considered an employee?
2. If, as in this situation, one of the brokers involved has
his own brokerage business, do the restrictions that the licensed
individual can qualify the permit but not the license and that he
perform the work during non-concurrent hours apply and preclude any
outside employment?
3. If the employing broker's clients are unaware of the power
of attorney issued to Fleischer, has the confidentiality expected
by the clients been maintained?
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
The statutory provision governing customs brokers is found in
section 641, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1641).
Under 19 U.S.C. 1641(b)(4), a customs broker, defined in 19 U.S.C.
1641(a)(1) as "any person granted a customs broker's license ...
under [19 U.S.C. 1641(b)]", "shall exercise responsible
supervision and control over the customs business that it
conducts."
In a letter dated December 17, 1991 to your office Mr.
Fleischer informed you that he is no longer employed by one broker
and only acts as a messenger for another broker. You have not
disputed this assertion. Therefore, we will address our comments