ENT-6-01/CON-2-07-CO:R:C:E 225021 PH
[…] of origin under the CFTA Act shall provide, upon request by any
customs official, a copy of that certification. According to the
legislative history for the CFTA Act, this provision implements
the provisions of Annex 406 allowing each party to require an
importer of goods from the other party to submit a declaration of
origin based upon a written certification from the exporter (Senate
Report 100-509, 100th Cong., 2d Sess. (1988), printed at 1988
U.S.C.C.A.N. 2395, 2412).
Customs promulgated interim regulations to implement the
provisions of the CFTA in Treasury Decision (T.D.) 89-3. Section
10.307, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.307) provided for the
documentation required to claim a CFTA preference. According to
section 10.307(c), a claim for preference was required to be based
on the Exporter's Certificate of Origin, "properly completed and
signed by the person who exports or knowingly causes the goods to
be exported from Canada." The Certificate was required "[to] be
available at the time the preference is claimed ...."
Final regulations were promulgated in T.D. 92-8, after Customs
received and analyzed comments on the interim regulations. In
response to comments on 19 CFR 10.307(c), Customs stated that the