ENT-7-01/ENT-7-07/LIQ-9-01-CO:R:C:E 225048 JRS
[…] "withdrawal from warehouse for consumption entry (CF 7505)" was a conscious decision on its
part in order for Customs to cancel the liquidated damages case against it for failing to properly
withdraw the merchandise from warehouse. The protestant knew that if he did not file the entry
for the merchandise already exported, he would remain liable under his bond. Thus, there was no
error involved in the protestant's filing of the CF 7505 consumption entry and, this action, is also
not correctable within the scope of 19 U.S.C. 1520(c)(1).
Under section 557 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1557(a)(2)), "...
[m]erchandise upon which the duties have been paid and which shall have remained continuously
in bonded warehouse or otherwise in the custody and under the control of customs officers, may
be entered or withdrawn at any time within 5 years after the date of importation for exportation or
for transportation and exportation to a foreign country, ... under
- 5 -
such regulations as the Secretary of the Treasury shall prescribe, and upon such entry or
withdrawal, and exportation or shipment, the duties thereon shall be refunded."
The implementing regulations may be found in 19 CFR Part 144, Subpart D. No merchandise
entered for warehouse shall be removed without a permit issued by the district director on the
appropriate withdrawal form. The district director will review all withdrawals to determine