LIQ-4-01/PRO-2-05-CO:R:C:E 225087 JRS
[…] duties, and is a protestable decision under 19 U.S.C. 1514(a)(5)
because it does not fall within the exception of 19 U.S.C.
1514(b) as the protestant does not challenge the antidumping duty
determination itself, only the interest associated with the
dumping duties.
We have also considered the submission dated April 5, 1993,
and filed with Customs on April 8, 1993, and the submission dated
November 8, 1993, entitled "Additional Arguments By the
Protesting Party" filed with Customs on November 15, 1993, only
with respect to the antidumping issue for the reasons discussed
below.
Issue (1)
Section 514(c)(1) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19
U.S.C. 1514(c)(1)), provides in pertinent part that:
[a] protest may be amended, under the regulations
prescribed by the Secretary, to set forth objections as
to a decision or decisions... which were not the
subject of the original protest, in the form and manner
prescribed for a protest, any time prior to the
expiration of the time in which such protest could have
been filed under this section. New grounds in support
of objections raised by a valid protest or amendment
thereto may be presented for consideration in
connection with the review of such protest pursuant to
19 U.S.C. 1515 at any time prior to the disposition of
the protest.
Section 174.14(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 174.14(a)),
allows a protest to be amended at any time prior to the
expiration of the 90-day period within which such protest may be
filed in accordance with 19 CFR 174.12(e), (that is, in this
case, within 90 days after liquidation of the entry) to include
additional claims on the same issue protested or to challenge an