ENT-1-01-CO:R:C:E 225317 AJS
[…] merchandise was released by Customs on February 12, 1994, the
elected entry date.
The file shows that from February 7, 1994 to February 11,
1994, Customs officers fully explained the consequences of an
election to be the importer of record with Edlow International and
the United States Enrichment Corporation (USEC). When the entry
was made the broker had a power of attorney from GNSS but was not
authorized to act for the USEC until February 25, 1994.
ISSUE:
Whether election to be an importer of record by a person is a
clerical error, mistake of fact or other inadvertence correctable
under 19 U.S.C. 1520(c)(1).
-2-
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
19 U.S.C. 1520(c)(1) provides that Customs may reliquidate an
entry to correct a "clerical error, mistake of fact, or other
inadvertence . . . not amounting to an error in the construction of
a law, adverse to the importer and manifest from the record or
established by documentary evidence, in any entry, liquidation, or
other customs transaction, when the error, mistake, or inadvertence
is brought to the attention of the Customs Service within one year
after the date of liquidation or exaction." This provision "is not
remedial for every conceivable form of mistake or inadvertence
adverse to an importer but rather the statute offers 'limited
relief'." Godchaux-Henderson Sugar Co., Inc. v. United States, 85
Cust. Ct. 68, 74, C.D. 4874, 496 F. Supp. 1326 (1980)(Godchaux).