ENT-1-01-CO:R:C:E 225317 AJS
[…] of Preferences. However, after importation and before entry, the
duty-free status of the sugar was terminated. The plaintiff sought
relief pursuant to section 1520(c)(1) for its failure to file the
entry before the duty-free status was terminated. In this
instance, relief is sought pursuant to section 1520(c)(1) for the
failure to use a certain importer of record on the entry documents.
The Customs Court held in Godchaux that plaintiff's failure to
file a duty-free entry by the deadline prescribed by law was not
within the scope of section 1520(c)(1). Godchaux at 74. The court
stated that by the express terms of section 1520(c)(1) plaintiff
was required to establish a "clerical error, mistake of fact, or
other inadvertence . . . in an entry, liquidation, or other customs
transaction . . ." (emphasis in original). Id. The court further
stated plaintiff's mistake or inadvertence was not in an entry, but
rather in failing to make an entry prior to a certain date. Id.
The court added that had plaintiff, through mistake of fact or