ENT-1-03/ENT-5-01-CO:R:C:E 225410 PH
[…] the entry summary is filed in proper form, with estimated
duties attached). Subsection (d) specifically provides for
the time of entry for quota-class merchandise (i.e., "[t]he
time of entry for quota-class merchandise shall be the time
of presentation of the entry summary or withdrawal for
consumption in proper form, with estimated duties attached
or, if the entry/entry summary information and a valid
scheduled statement date ... have been successfully received
by Customs via [ABI], without estimated duties attached, as
provided in [19 CFR 132.11a]").
Under 19 CFR 132.1(d), "presentation" is defined for
purposes of the Customs Regulations pertaining to quota as
"the delivery in proper form to the appropriate Customs
officer of ... [a]n entry summary for consumption, which
shall serve as both the entry and the entry summary, with
estimated duties attached ... or ... [a]n entry summary for
consumption, which shall serve as both the entry and the
entry summary, without estimated duties attached [if ABI
procedures, see above, are used] or ... [a] withdrawal for
consumption with estimated duties attached." The time of
presentation of an entry/entry summary for quota purposes is
the time of delivery in proper form of the above-described
documents (i.e., the documents listed in the definition of
"presentation") (see 19 CFR 132.11a). Under 19 CFR
132.1(e), "quota-class merchandise" is defined as "any
imported merchandise subject to limitations under an
absolute or a tariff-rate quota."
In interpreting these provisions, we are guided by the rule of
interpretation that a general rule will not be held to apply to a
matter specifically dealt with in another part of the same
provision (Ginsberg & Sons, Inc. v. Popkin, 285 U.S. 204, 208
(1932); Green v.