ENT-1-03/ENT-5-01-CO:R:C:E 225410 PH
[…] immediate transportation made at the port of original
importation under [19 U.S.C. 1552], if entered for
consumption at the port designated by the consignee, or
his agent, in such transportation entry without having
been taken into the custody of the appropriate customs
officer under [19 U.S.C. 1490], shall be subject to the
rate or rates in effect when the transportation entry was
accepted at the port of original importation ....
Customs Regulations issued under this statute and/or pertinent to
the issues under consideration are set forth, in part, below:
Under 19 CFR 141.69, "[t]he rates of duty applicable to
merchandise shall be the rates in effect at the time of
entry, as specified in 141.68, except [in cases not
pertinent in this case] ...."
Section 141.68, referred to above, provides the time of
entry for merchandise imported into the United States.
Subsection (a) of section 141.68 provides the general rule
for establishing the time of entry when entry documentation