ENT-1-03/ENT-5-01-CO:R:C:E 225410 PH
[…] 141.68(a) in a time period when the merchandise is not under any
quota restrictions but the entry summary is subsequently filed
when the merchandise is subject to a tariff rate quota, what is
the date of entry?
(2) In the situation described in ISSUE (1), must the
merchandise be entered under the HTSUS tariff rate quota number,
or can the importer enter the merchandise at the lower rate but
still have it be subject to the quota?
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
The effective rates of duty for merchandise imported into the
United States are provided for in 19 U.S.C. 1315. That statute,
as recently amended by section 633 of title VI of the NAFTA
Implementation Act (Public Law 103-182; 107 Stat. 2057, 2198),
provides, in pertinent part, that:
(a) Except as otherwise specially provided for, the rate or
rates of duty imposed by or pursuant to this chapter or any
other law on any article entered for consumption or
withdrawn from warehouse for consumption shall be the rate
or rates in effect when the documents comprising the entry
for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse for consumption
and any estimated or liquidated duties then required to be
paid have been deposited with the Customs Service by
written, electronic or such other means as the Secretary by
regulation shall prescribe, except that--
(1) ...
(2) any article which is not subject to a quantitative
or tariff-rate quota and which is covered by an entry for
immediate transportation made at the port of original
importation under [19 U.S.C. 1552], if entered for
consumption at the port designated by the consignee, or
his agent, in such transportation entry without having
been taken into the custody of the appropriate customs
officer under [19 U.S.C. 1490], shall be subject to the
rate or rates in effect when the transportation entry was
accepted at the port of original importation ....
Customs Regulations issued under this statute and/or pertinent to
the issues under consideration are set forth, in part, below:
Under 19 CFR 141.69, "[t]he rates of duty applicable to
merchandise shall be the rates in effect at the time of
entry, as specified in 141.68, except [in cases not