CON-9-04/ENT-6-02-CO:R:C:E SR
[…] Under Note 2(b), if the article as processed results in
an article manufactured in the United States, the following
must be adhered to:
a) a complete accounting must be made to the Customs
Service for all articles, wastes, and irrecoverable
losses resulting from such processing; and
b) all articles and valuable wastes resulting from
such processing will be exported or destroyed under
customs supervision within the bonded period; except
that in lieu of the exportation or destruction of
valuable wastes, duties may be tendered on such wastes
at the time of importation.
Exportation is defined in 19 CFR 101.1(k) as "a
severance of goods from the mass of things belonging to this
country with the intention of uniting them to the mass of
things belonging to some foreign country." Because you will
be bringing the articles back and forth from other countries
there is question as to whether an exportation occurs. The
key phrase in the definition is "the intention of uniting
them" to the commerce of some foreign country. The question