LIQ-9-01-RR:I:EC 225789 IOR
[…] Bar Bea Truck Leasing Co., Inc. V. United States, 5 CIT 124, 126 (1983). Consequently, where there is no evidence, there is no support for the assertion that there was a mistake of fact as to the correct classification of the imported merchandise.
The mistake of fact claimed with respect to the failure of Customs to liquidate the entries with GSP allowance is that Customs was not aware that the subject entries covered merchandise Customs had agreed qualified for GSP. The file shows that GSP treatment was not claimed at the time of entry. Customs Regulations 10. 172 (19 CFR 10.172) provide that if duty-free treatment on the ground that GSP is applicable is claimed at the time of entry, "a written claim shall be filed on the entry document by placing the symbol "A" as a prefix to the subheading of the [HTSUS] for each article for which such treatment is claimed." There is no dispute that the symbol "A" was not placed on any of the subject entries.