BON-2/PRO-2-02-RR:IT:EC 225825 CC
[…] Bill of Lading.
The Notice of Refusal states that the refused merchandise
must be exported or destroyed under Customs' supervision
(emphasis added) within 90 days from the date of the notice or
within such additional time as the district director of Customs
specifies. The mere fact of exportation from the United States,
however, does not establish that such exportation occurred under
Customs' supervision as that term is used in the applicable
regulations. United States v. Continental Seafoods, Inc., 11 CIT
768, 672 F. Supp. 1481, 1487 (1987). Concerning the exportation
of such merchandise, section 12.4 of the Customs Regulations (19
CFR 12.4) states the following:
The exportation of merchandise, the subject of
12.1 [which includes foods governed by 21 U.S.C. 381],
refused admission into the United States in accordance
with regulations applicable thereto shall be under
Customs supervision in accordance with the regulations
set forth in 18.25 and 18.26 of this chapter.
Therefore, 19 CFR 12.4 provides how inadmissable goods are to be
exported: in accordance with 19 CFR 18.25 and 18.26. See, United
States v. Toshoku America, Inc., 879 F.2d 815 (Fed. Cir. 1989).
19 CFR 18.25 (direct exportation) and 19 CFR 18.26 (indirect
exportation) require that certain documentation be filed with
Customs, e.g., copies of CF 7512 and other documentation
depending on the type of exportation. In this case, there is no
evidence that the required copies of CF 7512, as well as the
other required documentation of sections 18.25 or 18.26, were
filed with Customs. In addition, the assistant district director
for commercial operations for the district where this protest was
filed stated concerning this case that neither the Shipper's
Export Declaration nor the Bill of Lading submitted by the
protestant was certified by Customs; there was also no indication
that Customs was ever permitted the opportunity to verify that
the merchandise alleged to have been exported was, in reality,
the merchandise that was subject to FDA refusal. Finally, the
protestant has made no arguments in the protest that the
merchandise was exported under Customs supervision.
Consequently, we find that the inadmissible merchandise was not
exported under Customs supervision in accordance with the
applicable regulations, and, therefore, the notice of redelivery
was necessary.
HOLDING:
The Notice of Redelivery was timely issued within the
meaning of 19 CFR 113.62(d). The subject goods were not exported
under Customs supervision. Therefore, the protest is DENIED.