BON-2/PRO-2-02-RR:IT:EC 225825 CC
[…] On October 8, 1993, Customs issued a Notice to
Redeliver (CF 4647), citing FDA's refusal of admission as the
reason for the redelivery request. The protest was filed on
January 4, 1994.
ISSUE:
Whether the subject Notice of Redelivery was timely issued
within the meaning of 19 CFR 113.62(d)?
Whether the inadmissible merchandise was exported under
Customs supervision?
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Initially, we note that a demand for redelivery is a
protestable matter pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1514(a)(4). In
addition, the subject protest was timely filed in accordance with
19 U.S.C. 1514(c)(3)(B).
Section 113.62 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 113.62)
contains the basic importation and entry bond conditions.
Paragraph (d) of this provision states the following:
If merchandise is released conditionally from
Customs custody to the principal ... before its right
of admission into the United States is determined, the
principal agrees to redeliver timely, on demand by
Customs, the merchandise released if it:
(1) Fails to comply with the laws or regulations
governing admission into the United States; ...
It is understood that any demand for redelivery will be
made no later than 30 days after the date that the
merchandise was released or 30 days after the end of
the conditional release period (whichever is later).
Concerning the issue of timeliness of the redelivery notice,
the protestant makes two major arguments. First, the redelivery
notice was untimely because no valid conditional release period
was created. Second, even if a valid conditional release period