BON-2/PRO-2-02-RR:IT:EC 225826 CC
[…] that the demand for redelivery is invalid.
Section 12.3 of the Customs Regulations concerning the
release of merchandise under bond states the following:
No food, drug, device, cosmetic, pesticide,
hazardous substance, or dangerous caustic or corrosive
substance, the subject of 12.1 shall be released
except in accordance with the laws and regulations
applicable thereto. Where any such merchandise is to
be released under bond pursuant to regulations
applicable thereto, a bond on Customs Form 301,
containing the bond conditions set forth in 113.62 of
this chapter shall be required.
Section 113.62 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 113.62)
contains the basic importation and entry bond conditions.
Paragraph (d) of this provision states the following:
If merchandise is released conditionally from
Customs custody to the principal before all required
evidence is produced, before its quantity and value are
determined, or before its right of admission into the
United States is determined, the principal agrees to
redeliver timely, on demand by Customs, the merchandise
released if it:
(1) Fails to comply with the laws or regulations
governing admission into the United States;
(2) Must be examined, inspected, or appraised as
required by 19 U.S.C. 1499; ...
It is understood that any demand for redelivery will be
made no later than 30 days after the date that the
merchandise was released or 30 days after the end of
the conditional release period (whichever is later).
19 U.S.C. 1499 provides the following at paragraph (a)(1):
Imported merchandise that is required by law or
regulation to be inspected, examined, or appraised
shall not be delivered from customs custody (except
under such bond or other security as may be prescribed