• Type : Entry • HTSUS :
[…] The protestant also protests "the classification, value and amount of duties" and claims "that a refund of the amounts deposited at the time of entry or as liquidated should issue for any merchandise ultimately refused admission."

ISSUE:

Whether the importer or the carrier is liable for damages for the failure to redeliver the subject merchandise?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Initially, we note that a demand for redelivery is a protestable matter pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1514(a)(4). In addition, the subject protest was timely filed in accordance with 19 U.S.C. 1514(c)(3)(B).

The regulations concerning the redelivery of merchandise are contained in 19 CFR 141.113 and 113.62. Paragraph (c) of section 141.113 states the following: If at any time after entry the port director finds that any merchandise contained in an importation is not entitled to admission into the commerce of the United States for any reason not enumerated in paragraph (a) [merchandise not legally marked] or (b) [textiles and textile products] of this section, he shall promptly demand the return to Customs custody of any such merchandise which has been released. Section 113.62 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 113.62) contains the basic importation and entry bond conditions. Paragraph (d) of this provision states the following: