• Type : Entry • HTSUS :
[…] The regulations concerning the redelivery of merchandise are contained in 19 CFR 141.113 and 113.62. Paragraph (c) of section 141.113 states the following: If at any time after entry the port director finds that any merchandise contained in an importation is not entitled to admission into the commerce of the United States for any reason not enumerated in paragraph (a) [merchandise not legally marked] or (b) [textiles and textile products] of this section, he shall promptly demand the return to Customs custody of any such merchandise which has been released. Section 113.62 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 113.62) contains the basic importation and entry bond conditions. Paragraph (d) of this provision states the following:

If merchandise is released conditionally from Customs custody to the principal before all required evidence is produced, before its quantity and value are determined, or before its right of admission into the United States is determined, the principal agrees to redeliver timely, on demand by Customs, the merchandise released if it: (1) Fails to comply with the laws or regulations governing admission into the United States; (2) Must be examined, inspected, or appraised as required by 19 U.S.C. 1499; ... The protestant cites several statutes and regulations in its protest, e.g., 9 CFR 327.6, 9 CFR 327.7, and 21 U.S.C. 610. These regulations and statute provide for the inspection of certain merchandise, and as stated by protestant provide that "movement, or transportation, of the goods is