BON-2/PRO-2-02-RR:IT:EC 225886 AJS
[…] ISSUE:

Whether the subject Notices of Redelivery were timely issued within the meaning of 19 CFR 113.62(d).

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Initially, we note that the subject protest was timely filed pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1514(c)(2)(B). The date of decision as to which protest is made is September 9, 1994, and the date of this protest is November 14, 1994. We also note that a demand for redelivery is protestable pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1514(a)(4).

The Customs regulations governing the above-stated issue are found in 19 CFR 141.113 and 113.62. Paragraph (b) of section 141.113 provides as follows:

If at any time after the entry the district director finds that any merchandise contained in an importation is not entitled to admission into the commerce of the United States for any

-3-

reason not enumerated in paragraph (a) of this section [relating to marking of certain merchandise], he shall promptly demand the return to Customs custody of any such merchandise which has been released. (emphasis added).

Section 141.113(f) of the Customs regulations (19 CFR 141.113(f)) states the following time limitations for demands for the return of merchandise:

A demand for the return of merchandise to Customs custody shall not be made after the liquidation of the entry covering such merchandise has become final.

Section 113.62 of the Customs regulations (19 CFR 113.62) contains the basic importation and entry bond conditions. Paragraph (d) of this provision provides as follows:

If merchandise is released conditionally from Customs custody to the principal before . . . its right of admission into the United States is determined, the principal agrees to redeliver timely, on demand by Customs, the merchandise released if it:

(1) Fails to comply with the laws or regulations governing admission into the United States; . . .

It is understood that any demand for redelivery will be made no later than 30 days after the date that the merchandise was released or 30 days after the end of the conditional release period (whichever is later).

Paragraph (e) of this provision also provides as follows: