BON-2/PRO-2-02-RR:IT:EC 225886 AJS
[…] compliance concerning classification and visa requirements or
returned to Customs custody within 30 days of this notice.
ISSUE:
Whether the subject Notices of Redelivery were timely issued
within the meaning of 19 CFR 113.62(d).
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Initially, we note that the subject protest was timely filed
pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1514(c)(2)(B). The date of decision as to
which protest is made is September 9, 1994, and the date of this
protest is November 14, 1994. We also note that a demand for
redelivery is protestable pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1514(a)(4).
The Customs regulations governing the above-stated issue are
found in 19 CFR 141.113 and 113.62. Paragraph (b) of section
141.113 provides as follows:
If at any time after the entry the district director finds
that any merchandise contained in an importation is not
entitled to admission into the commerce of the United States for
any
-3-
reason not enumerated in paragraph (a) of this section
[relating to marking of certain merchandise], he shall
promptly demand the return to Customs custody of any such merchandise which has been released. (emphasis added).
Section 141.113(f) of the Customs regulations (19 CFR
141.113(f)) states the following time limitations for demands for
the return of merchandise:
A demand for the return of merchandise to Customs custody
shall not be made after the liquidation of the entry covering
such merchandise has become final.
Section 113.62 of the Customs regulations (19 CFR 113.62)
contains the basic importation and entry bond conditions.
Paragraph (d) of this provision provides as follows:
If merchandise is released conditionally from Customs
custody to the principal before . . . its right of admission
into the United States is determined, the principal agrees to
redeliver timely, on demand by Customs, the merchandise
released if it:
(1) Fails to comply with the laws or regulations governing
admission into the United States; . . .
It is understood that any demand for redelivery will be made no
later than 30 days after the date that the merchandise was
released or 30 days after the end of the conditional release
period (whichever is later).
Paragraph (e) of this provision also provides as follows:
If merchandise is released conditionally to the principal
before its right of admission into the United States is