CON-9-RR:IT:EC 226034 JRS
[…] 9032.89.6075; 9032.90.6080; 9401.10.8000; and 9403.20.0030,
HTSUS, and claim that the bond charge be calculated at the free
duty rate found in the "Special" subcolumn of Column 1, HTSUS,
since such merchandise is "ordinarily" entered under the special
program of the Civil Aircraft Agreement.
ISSUE:
Whether the TIB bond amount is properly calculated using the
free rate of duty ("Free (C)") of the special program for Civil
Aircraft or the "general" rate of duty of Column 1, HTSUS,
without regard to any special program indicator for special duty-free tariff treatment.
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Section 10.31(f) of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR
10.31(f)) provides, in pertinent part:
With the exceptions stated herein [exceptions not
relevant in this case], a bond shall be given on
Customs Form 301, containing the bond conditions set
forth in 113.62 of this chapter, in an amount equal to
double the duties, including fees, which it is
estimated would accrue (or such larger amount as the
port director shall state in writing or by the
electronic equivalent to the entrant is necessary to
protect the revenue) had all the articles covered by
the entry been entered under an ordinary consumption
entry.
Section 10.39(e)(4) of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR
10.39(e)(4)) provides, in pertinent part, that the port director
may cancel the liability for the payment of liquidated damages:
Upon the payment of an amount equal to double the duty
which would have accrued on the articles had they been
entered under an ordinary consumption entry, ... .
We traced the bond requirement for the temporary free entry
of articles to the Tariff Act of October 3, 1913 (subsection 4,
paragraph J, of Section IV). The implementing Customs
Regulations of 1915 (Art. 379) and 1923 (Art.407) required that