BON-2/PRO-2-02/ENT-1-07-RR:IT:EC 226089 AJS
[…] In addition, the merchandise was required to be redelivered to Customs custody within 30 days from the date of this notice.

-2-

ISSUE:

Whether the subject Notice of Redelivery was timely issued within the meaning of 19 CFR 113.62(d).

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Initially, we note that the subject protest was timely filed pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1514(c)(2)(B). The date of decision as to which protest is made was March 17, 1994, and the date of this protest is April 26, 1994. We also note that a demand for redelivery is protestable pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1514(a)(4).

The Customs Regulations governing the above-stated issue are found in 19 CFR 141.113 and 113.62. Paragraph (b) of section 141.113 provides as follows:

If at any time after entry the district director finds that any merchandise contained in an importation is not entitled to admission into the commerce of the United States for any reason not enumerated in paragraph (a) of this section [relating to marking of certain merchandise], he shall promptly demand the return to Customs custody of any such merchandise which has been released. (emphasis added).

Section 113.62 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 113.62) contains the basic importation and entry bond conditions. Paragraph (d) of this provision provides as follows:

If merchandise is released conditionally from Customs custody to the principal before . . . its right of admission into the United States is determined, the principal agrees to redeliver timely, on demand by Customs, the merchandise released if it:

(1) Fails to comply with the laws or regulations governing admission into the United States; . . . It is understood that any demands for redelivery will be made no later than 30 days after the date that the merchandise was released or 30 days after the end of the conditional release period (whichever is later).

Paragraph (e) of this provision also provides as follows: