LIQ-9-01-RR:IT:EC 226182 CC
[…] entries," without having defined or articulated what is the
specific issue. Finally, the protestant has submitted a
declaration from a Mr. Joseph Dash, without stating what is
Mr. Dash's title, expertise, relationship to the protestant,
etc., which would permit us to attach any significance to his
declaration.
Consequently, there has been absolutely no basis presented
for reliquidating the subject entries pursuant to 19 U.S.C.
1520(c)(1). The protestant's claim is therefore denied.
Finally, we note that the protest does not meet the
requirements for the contents of a protest, section 174.13 of the
Customs Regulations (19 CFR 174.13), which provides the
following:
(a) A protest shall contain the following information:
(6) The nature of, and justification for the
objection set forth distinctly and specifically with
respect to each category, payment, claim, decision, or
refusal.
Clearly, as discussed above, the protest does not contain a clear
explanation of the nature of or justification for the matter
protested. Consequently, the protest does not meet the
requirements of 19 CFR 174.13.
HOLDING:
The denial of the protestant's request to reliquidate the