LIQ-4-01/LIQ-11/BON-2-RR:IT:EC 226207 PH
[…] 19 U.S.C. 1514(a)(5)). The certification that the protest is not
being filed collusively to extend another authorized person's
time to protest, as required for a protest by a surety (see 19
U.S.C. 1514(c)(3)), was provided.
Under 19 U.S.C. 1504(c), "[i]f the liquidation of any entry is
suspended, the Secretary shall, by regulation, require that
notice of such suspension be provided to the importer of record
concerned and to any authorized agent and surety of such importer
of record."
The Customs Regulations issued under this statute are found in 19
CFR 159.12. Under section 159.12(c), "[i]f the liquidation of an
entry is suspended as required by statute or court order ... the
port director promptly shall notify the importer or the consignee
and his agent and surety ...."
In this case, according to Customs records, no notice of
suspension was issued to the surety-protestant. Such notice is
required both by statute and regulations (see Old Republic
Insurance Co. v. United States, 10 CIT 589, 645 F. Supp. 943
(1986).